happy family in park in autumn

Keep Family First

Our culture has forgotten that family was instituted by God to serve as a bulwark for liberty. Help us stand for marriage, save babies, and defend your religious liberty so we can Keep Family First. LEARN MORE
We need your generous year-end gift.
DONATE
Close Open

TN House Committee Assignments

TN House chamber
TN House chamber
These are the state House committee assignments for the 111th Tennessee General Assembly (2019-2020).

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agricultural & Natural Resources Committee

  • Chair: Halford
  • Vice Chair: Todd
  • Carter
  • Cepicky
  • Chism
  • Holsclaw
  • Holt
  • Hulsey
  • Keisling
  • Marsh
  • Moody
  • Shaw
  • Stewart

Agricultural & Natural Resources Subcommittee

  • Chair: Holt
  • Carter
  • Cepicky
  • Chism
  • Halford
  • Hulsey
  • Shaw
  • Stewart
  • Todd

Commerce

Commerce Comittee

  • Chair: T. Hill
  • Vice Chair: Doggett
  • Boyd
  • Bricken
  • Calfee
  • Chism
  • Hakeem
  • Hardaway
  • Haston
  • Hazlewood
  • Holsclaw
  • Hurt
  • Jernigan
  • C. Johnson
  • Marsh
  • Moon
  • Powell
  • Powers
  • Staples
  • Travis
  • Wright

Business Subcommittee

  • Chair: Travis
  • Chism
  • Doggett
  • T. Hill
  • Hardaway
  • Holsclaw
  • Hurt
  • Wright

Utilities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Marsh
  • Boyd
  • Calfee
  • Hazlewood
  • T. Hill
  • Jernigan
  • Moon
  • Powell

Banking & Investments Subcommittee

  • Chair: Powers
  • Bricken
  • Hakeem
  • Haston
  • C. Johnson
  • T. Hill
  • Staples

Consumer & Human Resources

Consumer & Resources Committee

  • Chair: Boyd
  • Vice Chair: Bricken
  • Baum
  • Cochran
  • Coley
  • Cooper
  • Freeman
  • Holsclaw
  • Love
  • Russell
  • Sparks
  • Thompson
  • Towns
  • Travis

Consumer Subcommittee

  • Chair: Sparks
  • Boyd
  • Cochran
  • Cooper
  • Russell
  • Thompson
  • Towns
  • Travis

Employee Affairs Subcommittee

  • Chair: Holsclaw
  • Baum
  • Boyd
  • Bricken
  • Coley
  • Freeman
  • Love

Education

Education Committee

  • Chair: White
  • Vice Chair: Haston
  • Baum
  • Byrd
  • Cepicky
  • Clemmons
  • Cochran
  • Coley
  • DeBerry
  • Dixie
  • Dunn
  • Hawk
  • Hodges
  • Hurt
  • G Johnson
  • Leatherwood
  • Love
  • Moody
  • Parkinson
  • Ragan
  • Rudder
  • J Sexton
  • Vaughan
  • Weaver
  • Windle

Curriculum, Testing, & Innovation Subcommittee

  • Chair: Moody
  • Byrd
  • Cochran
  • DeBerry
  • Dunn
  • Leatherwood
  • Love
  • White

K-12 Subcommittee

  • Chair: Ragan
  • Cepicky
  • Dixie
  • Haston
  • Parkinson
  • Rudder
  • J Sexton
  • Weaver
  • White
  • Windle

Higher Education Subcommittee

  • Chair: Coley
  • Clemmons
  • Hawk
  • Hodges
  • Hurt
  • Parkinson
  • Vaughan
  • White

Finance

Finance Committee

  • Chair: Lynn
  • Vice Chair: Hazlewood
  • Baum
  • Camper
  • Crawford
  • DeBerry
  • Faison
  • Gant
  • Hawk
  • Hicks
  • M. Hill
  • Holt
  • Kumar
  • Lamberth
  • Miller
  • Ogles
  • Reedy
  • Shaw
  • Staples
  • Tillis
  • Todd
  • Whitson
  • Williams
  • Windle
  • Zachary

Finance Subcommittee

  • Chair: Hicks
  • Camper
  • DeBerry
  • Gant
  • Hawk
  • Hazlewood
  • Holt
  • M. Hill
  • Lynn
  • Miller
  • Ogles
  • Staples
  • Tillis
  • Whitson

Appropriations Subcommitee

  • Chair: M. Hill
  • Baum
  • Camper
  • Faison
  • Hazlewood
  • Hicks
  • Holt
  • Lynn
  • Reedy
  • Shaw
  • Todd
  • Williams
  • Windle
  • Zachary

Government Operations

  • Chair: Daniel
  • Vice Chair: Rudder
  • Calfee
  • Camper
  • Dunn
  • Faison
  • Halford
  • Hardaway
  • Howell
  • G. Johnson
  • Lafferty
  • Lamberth
  • Littleton
  • Ragan
  • Reedy
  • Stewart

Health

Health Committee

  • Chair: Terry
  • Vice Chair: Helton
  • Byrd
  • Clemmons
  • Cooper
  • Dixie
  • Freeman
  • Gant
  • Hall
  • M. Hill
  • Jernigan
  • Kumar
  • Leatherwood
  • Miller
  • Ramsey
  • J. Sexton
  • Sherrell
  • Smith
  • Van Huss
  • Vaughan
  • White
  • Whitson
  • Williams

Facilities, Licensure, & Regulations Subcommittee

  • Chair: Vaughan
  • Byrd
  • Cooper
  • Freeman
  • Gant
  • Helton
  • M. Hill
  • Smith
  • Ramsey
  • Terry

Mental Health & Substance Abuse Subcommittee

  • Chair: Kumar
  • Clemmons
  • Hall
  • Jernigan
  • Leatherwood
  • Sherrell
  • Terry

Public Health Subcommittee

  • Chair: J. Sexton
  • Dixie
  • M. Hill
  • Miller
  • Terry
  • Van Huss
  • Williams

Insurance

Insurance Committee

  • Chair: Smith
  • Vice Chair: Hall
  • Cepicky
  • Daniel
  • Faison
  • Gant
  • Garrett
  • Hawk
  • M. Hill
  • T. Hill
  • Hodges
  • Jernigan
  • Kumar
  • Lafferty
  • Miller
  • Mitchell
  • Powers
  • Rudd
  • Sparks
  • Terry
  • Thompson
  • Van Huss
  • Williams
  • Zachary

Tenncare Subcommittee

  • Chair: Hawk
  • Cepicky
  • Gant
  • Miller
  • Terry
  • Smith
  • Zachary

Life & Health Insurance Subcommittee

  • Chair: Williams
  • Daniel
  • T. Hill
  • Hodges
  • Lafferty
  • Mitchell
  • Rudd
  • Smith
  • Van Huss

Property & Casualty Subcommittee

  • Chair: Jernigan
  • Faison
  • Garrett
  • Hall
  • Powers
  • Smith
  • Sparks
  • Thompson

Judiciary

Judiciary Committee

  • Chair: Curcio
  • Vice Chair: Garrett
  • Beck
  • Camper
  • Carter
  • Daniel
  • Doggett
  • Eldridge
  • Farmer
  • Griffey
  • Hardaway
  • Howell
  • Hulsey
  • C. Johnson
  • Lamberth
  • Littleton
  • Mitchell
  • Moody
  • Ogles
  • Parkinson
  • Potts
  • Rudder
  • Sherrell
  • Towns
  • Van Huss

Civil Justice Committee

  • Chair: Carter
  • Beck
  • Curcio
  • Garrett
  • Howell
  • Moody
  • Towns

Criminal Justice Subcommittee

  • Chair: Farmer
  • Camper
  • Curcio
  • Doggett
  • Hardaway
  • Lamberth
  • Ogles
  • Parkinson

Children & Families Subcommittee

  • Chair: Littleton
  • Curcio
  • Hulsey
  • C. Johnson
  • Potts
  • Rudder

Constitutional Protections & Sentencing Subcommittee

  • Chair: Van Huss
  • Curcio
  • Daniel
  • Eldridge
  • Griffey
  • Mitchell
  • Sherrell

Local

Local Committee

  • Chair: Crawford
  • Vice Chair: Wright
  • Calfee
  • Carr
  • Carter
  • Casada
  • Chism
  • Hakeem
  • Hall
  • Helton
  • G. Johnson
  • Lamar
  • Moon
  • Ramsey
  • Rudd
  • Tillis
  • Travis

Elections & Campaign Finance Subcommittee

  • Chair: Rudd
  • Carter
  • Casada
  • Chism
  • Crawford
  • Tillis

Cities & Counties Subcommittee

  • Chair: Moon
  • Calfee
  • Crawford
  • Lamar
  • Travis
  • Wright

Property & Planning Subcommittee

  • Chair: Carr
  • Crawford
  • Hakeem
  • Hall
  • Helton
  • G. Johnson
  • Ramsey

Naming, Designating, & Private Acts

  • Chair: Windle
  • Beck
  • Carr
  • Clemmons
  • Curcio
  • Dunn
  • Eldridge
  • Griffey
  • Hodges
  • Holt
  • Lynn
  • Mitchell
  • Ragan
  • Rudd
  • J. Sexton
  • Sherrell
  • Sparks

State Government

State Government Committee

  • Chair: Keisling
  • Vice Chair: Eldridge
  • Beck
  • Bricken
  • Casada
  • Farmer
  • Halford
  • Hicks
  • Hulsey
  • Lafferty
  • Littleton
  • Love
  • Marsh
  • Moon
  • Powell
  • Ramsey
  • Reedy
  • Shaw
  • Staples
  • Tillis
  • Todd

Departments & Agencies Subcommittee

  • Chair: Ramsey
  • Beck
  • Casada
  • Halford
  • Keisling
  • Littleton
  • Staples
  • Tillis

Public Service & Employees Subcommittee

  • Chair: Reedy
  • Bricken
  • Hicks
  • Keisling
  • Love
  • Marsh
  • Shaw

Corrections Subcommittee

  • Chair: Hulsey
  • Eldridge
  • Farmer
  • Keisling
  • Lafferty
  • Powell
  • Todd

Transportation

Transportation Committee

  • Chair: Howell
  • Vice Chair: Griffey
  • Boyd
  • Carr
  • Casada
  • Dunn
  • Hurt
  • Keisling
  • Lamar
  • Potts
  • Russell
  • Stewart
  • Towns
  • Weaver
  • Whitson

Safety & Funding Subcommittee

  • Chair: Weaver
  • Carr
  • Griffey
  • Howell
  • Lamar
  • Potts
  • Russell

Infrastructure Subcommittee

  • Chair: Whitson
  • Dunn
  • Howell
  • Hurt
  • Keisling
  • Stewart
  • Towns

Calendar & Rules

Calendar & Rules Committee

  • Chair: Zachary
  • Vice Chair: Russell
  • Boyd
  • Camper
  • Crawford
  • Curcio
  • Daniel
  • DeBerry
  • Dunn
  • Faison
  • Halford
  • M. Hill
  • T. Hill
  • Howell
  • C. Johnson
  • Keisling
  • Lamberth
  • Lynn
  • C. Sexton
  • Shaw
  • Smith
  • Stewart
  • Terry
  • White
  • Windle

Select Committee on Rules

  • Chair: M. Hill
  • Boyd
  • Bricken
  • DeBerry
  • Gant
  • Holt
  • Howell
  • Lambeth
  • Lynn
  • Shaw
  • Windle
  • Zachary

Ethics

  • Chair: C. Johnson
  • Beck
  • Camper
  • Freeman
  • Hakeem
  • Hardaway
  • Hazlewood
  • Howell
  • Lamberth
  • Moody

Subscribe to Email Updates

Subscribe

Donate to FACT

Make a Donation
Subscribe